0
T: 0044 (0)7700059918
P A U L  F O S T E R 
Email: wpf1958@gmail.com
St George's Memorial Church
Their New Bells
Under the inspiration, driving force and dedication of Alan Regin, St George’s Memorial Church now has a new set of bells and these, in comparison to those they replaced, are capable of being rung.

Alan has been Steward of the Central Council Rolls of Honour for several years. He has worked hard to ensure that the rolls are as complete as possible, to the extent that an additional volume was required. He is also responsible for most of the photos and other additional material now forming part of the online version of the Rolls of Honour having visited many of the war cemeteries and memorials around the world where ringers are commemorated (or for some of the more distant ones, such as Port Stanley in the Falkland Islands, persuading other ringers to visit and take photographs when their trips took them nearby). During the centenary period he has organised publication in The Ringing World of monthly lists of ringing casualties for that month a century ago, and been a member of the band for many of the peal and quarter peal attempts organised to commemorate those ringers who lost their lives. It was of particular pleasure to read that Alan’s devotion to campanology has been recognised in the 2018 New Year Honours List and awarded an MBE.

I was delighted to be able to assist with the organization of the delivery of the bells in Ypres but it was not a solo effort. A great deal of help was provided by a host of good people in Ypres that included:
Schepen Verschoore from Ypres Town Council and a member of his staff, Peter Slosse;
Benoit Mottrie, Chairman of the Last Post Association;
Unloading the vehicles at Tyne Cot was arranged by Steven Vandenbussche;
The storage of the vehicles in the Infantry Barracks in Ypres was organised by Kolonel Christophe Onraet and his colleagues on site, Lieutenant Kolonel Carol Vermeulen and members of his staff.

A new ring of 8 bells which have been cast at the world famous bell foundry of John Taylor & Co in Loughborough for St George's Memorial Church in Ypres arrived in Ypres on Tuesday 30th August.

They left Loughborough on Tuesday 22nd August on First World War Dennis and Thornycroft army lorries owned by John Arthur and John Marshall from North Yorkshire. Richard Cockcroft assisted with the driving of the vehicles. Road transport was provided by Stuart Ritchie of E & N Ritchie Hauliers, Co Durham. The bells and lorries were part of the World War One commemorative display at the Great Dorset Steam Fair (from 24th to 28th August inclusive). The Great Dorset Steam Fair sponsored the road transport costs from Loughborough, Leicestershire, to the Great Dorset Steam Fair and then onto Ypres.

The bells and the lorries programme was:

Wednesday 30th August 2017

The Bells will be in Belgium and will travel from Tyne Cot Cemetery to the Menin Gate on the Dennis & Thornycroft lorries were present at the Last Post Ceremony at 8.00pm. The route and timings were:
2.30pm - 4.30pm Tyne Cot Cemetery Parking area
5.10pm - 5.35pm Hooge Crater Cemetery
5.50pm - 6.25pm Perth Cemetery (China Wall)
6.40pm - 7.15pm Railway Dugouts Burial Ground (Transport Farm)
7.30pm                    Arrive at Menin Gate
8.00pm                   Last Post Ceremony at the Menin Gate  
8.30pm                   Depart Menin Gate       

Thursday 31st August 2017
The Bells travel to St George's Memorial Church on the Dennis & Thornycroft lorries via Ypres Reservoir Cemetery and the Grote Markt, before arriving at the Church:
09.45am – 10.10am Ypres Reservoir Cemetery
10.20am – 10.50am The Grote Markt
11.00am                       Arrive at St George’s Memorial Church

At 5.00pm a special service was held in St George's Memorial Church where the bells were dedicated on the floor of the Church.

The fine tower of St George’s Memorial Church was built to contain change ringing bells, bells controlled by rope and wheel that turn through 360 degrees when they are rung and will be the first of their kind in Belgium. The inscriptions on the bells follow the same pattern of individual or group commemoration found in the church. Each bell has a Poppy motif cast around the shoulder.

The bells were hung in the tower during September and then other work in the tower was completed ready for the final dedication service which was held on:

Sunday 22nd October 2017

The bells were dedicated in the tower at a special service starting at 11.00am. The service was conducted by The Rt. Revd Dr Robert Innes, Bishop in Europe.

Handbells
A set of 16 Victorian handbells that belonged to a Great War Veteran have been donated to the project by John Coles. These will be fully restored by the Whitechapel Bell Foundry and be available to local and visiting ringers.

Memorial Book

Timothy Noad, professional illuminator and calligrapher, has been commissioned to create a Memorial Book that will be on display in the newly panelled ringing room. Each of the 64 inscriptions on the bells will be recorded in the book together with details of the donors.
The Knott Brothers
Captain Henry Basil Knott
9th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers
Died on Tuesday 7th September 1915, aged 24
Grave reference V. B. 16, Ypres Town Cemetery.

Basil was born at the Manor House, Newcastle, on Thursday 5th February 1891, younger son of Sir James Knott, 1st Baronet, and Lady Margaret Knott, of Close House, Wylamon-Tyne, who was Member of Parliament for Sunderland in 1910. He was educated privately followed by Eton College as a member of Mr Arthur Conolly Gage Heygate’s House, leaving in 1910. He became a Director in the family shipping company, the Prince Line of Newcastle.
At the outbreak of war Basil volunteered and was commissioned in September 1914 and went into training with his brother at Bovington. He was promoted to Captain and left for Boulogne, France on Thursday 15th July 1915 on the SS Invicta. Basil was sent to northern France to complete his training before crossing the border to begin tours of duty in the front line.
Henry was in action at the Bois Carré, Vierstraat, and was mortally wounded in the head by a rifle bullet and was taken to No 10 Casualty Clearing Station at ‘Remy Sidings’ where he died the next day, and was buried in Poperinghe New Cemetery.
Henry left an estate of £20,196 13s 8d (approximately £1,691,255.00 today).
His father, Sir James, disposed of his company by the end of 1916 after the death of Basil’s brother, Jim and moved to Jersey. It was his wish to have the bodies of both his sons brought back to England but the authorities would not bend, despite him using all the connections and influence he had. Finally, they agreed that both boys would be buried next to each other, and so Basil was exhumed and moved to Ypres Reservoir and his brother brought from Fricourt, France.
There are buried now next to each and both graves carry the same inscription: “Devoted in life, in death not divided”.
Basil and Jim Knott are commemorated on many memorials raised their memory. They include:
In the porch of St George’s Memorial Church, Ypres, there are three plaques to the Knott family including one to their father who donated large sums of money to the church. A trust fund in his memory was created that still operates to this day: www.knott-trust.co.uk
The inscriptions in St George’s Memorial Church read:
“To the glory of God and in memory of his two sons killed in action. Major James Leadbitter Knott, DSO, 10th West Yorkshire Regiment, Captain Henry Basil Knott, 9th Northumberland Fusiliers. This tower was given by Sir James Knott. MDCCCCXXVIIII.”
“To the glory of God and in memory Major James Leadbitter Knott, DSO, 10th West Yorkshire Regiment, Captain Henry Basil Knott, 9th Northumberland Fusiliers, killed in action the bells in this tower were consecrated 11th November 1997.”
They are commemorated at Collercoats, Heddon, and Wylam, a memorial park at Heddon was created by their father. In St James and St Basil, Fenham, Newcastle, a pair of stained glass window show each brother in uniform.
He was recorded in Debretts Obituary — War Roll of Honour published in the 1921 edition.
His eldest brother, Thomas, who was working in New Zealand at the outbreak of war, served during the war and survived. He succeeded to the title and lived in Courtland, Exmouth, Devon.
For further information, see ‘A History of the Knott Family’ by Joan R Duckett, and ‘Pride of the Princes - History of The Prince Line’ by Norman L Middlemiss.

Major James Leadbitter ‘Jim’ Knott, DSO
10th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own)
Died on Saturday 1st July 1916, aged 33
Grave reference V. B. 15, Ypres Town Cemetery.


Citation for the Distinguished Service Order, London Gazette, Saturday 3rd June 1916:
“War Office, 3 Jun. 1916. His Majesty the King has been graciously pleased to approve of the undermentioned rewards for distinguished service in the field, dated 3 June, 1916.” His name is listed below.

Jim was born on Saturday 2nd December 1882, elder son of Sir James Knott, 1st Baronet, and Lady Margaret Knott, of Close House, Wylamon-Tyne, who was Member of Parliament for Sunderland in 1910. He was educated at Eton College as a member of the Reverend Henry Daman’s and Mr Hugh Vibart Macnaghten’s Houses, leaving in 1900 and then travelled extensively in North America. He was appointed Deputy Managing Director to his father in The Prince Line, a shipping company in Newcastle.
Like his father, Jim took a great interest in politics and was selected as the Conservative Prospective Parliamentary Candidate for Liberal-held constituency of Hyde. In 1916 a by-election was called in the seat but Jim gave up the opportunity of being the candidate so that he could remain at the front.
At the outbreak of war Jim volunteered and was gazetted and went into training with his brother at Bovington. He was promoted to Captain on Saturday 21st November 1914.
Early on Wednesday 14th July 1915 Jim arrived in Boulogne and entrained at 3.50pm for Lumbres. He marched with his men to billets in the Ouve area. Jim marched to Arques on Sunday 18th and after resting overnight moved to Steenvoorde. After the tiring march all ranks were delighted to have two days rest before continuing the march across the Belgian border to La Clytte, arriving in the early hours of Friday 23rd. All ranks were sent into the trenches in front of Kemmel for practical training with experienced, battle-hardened troops. On Monday 26th Private Arthur Hall was mortally wounded and died the next day; he was the first to be killed from the Battalion that brought home to everyone the reality of the Western Front — he is buried in Westouter Churchyard and Extension.
The Battalion began its first tour of duty in its own right on Monday 2nd August in the line between the Vierstraat to Wytschaete road and the Verbrandenmolen. At 10.45am a bombardment of the line began and at 11.10am the enemy blew a mine close to ‘B’ Company that wounded Lieutenant Maidlow and four of his men, however two German soldiers were killed! A week later Jim transferred north to support an attack at Hooge. A welcome break from the front line came early on Saturday 14th August when Jim arrived in La Clytte for twelve days of rest and training. When not instructing or organising his mens activities Jim was able to visit Bailleul and enjoy the cafés, concerts, restaurants and other facilities that abounded in the town. The reality of the Western Front returned on Thursday 26th when he marched with his men from La Clytte to relieve the Border Regiment in the front line near ‘Dead Dog Farm’, St Eloi.
The Battalion remained in the sector until the end of October when they were sent to Hooge that was described: “The trenches taken over were in a very bad condition. They had all suffered heavily from both our own and the enemy’s shellfire during the fighting between the end of July and the 25th September. Several trenches had been entirely destroyed and in the support and reserve lines it had not been possible to reconstruct them. North of the Menin Road the trenches varied from 80 to 20 yards distant from the enemy’s front trenches. The large crater blown up on June 10th, when the 3rd Division attacked, is 80 feet across and 40 deep. The inside has been constantly shelled and some hundreds of men are buried in it. On the line south of the Menin Road there is a gap of 200 feet between C.1 and C.3 trenches. It has never been possible to reconstruct the intervening trench C.2 as it is constantly destroyed by enemy fire. Zouave Wood is a mass of debris and broken trees. The enemy opposite are Wurtemburgers and regiments from Alsace.” Jim was relieved on Monday 1st November; he spent the rest of the month on tours of duty in the sector. The first ten days of December were spent in reserve at ‘York Huts’ before returning to Hooge for a tour. Jim and his men were looking forward to some rest in their camp at Busseboom, where they had arrived on Wednesday 15th December, but due to a gas attack they were stood to. Christmas Day was spent out of the line but Jim was back on duty in the trenches on Boxing Day where a raid was countered later in the evening.
Jim left the trenches of the Salient on Friday 7th January 1916 and after a series of marches with his men took them to Ruminghem where training continued until Saturday 5th February. He returned to a camp in Reninghelst on Monday 7th, a week later Jim was about to march to the line at St Eloi when the enemy blew a mine under ‘The Bluff’ so the relief was postponed. It was not until 6.00pm did the Battalion relieve the 10th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers. Jim continued fighting in the sector and on Monday 28th February the Brigade Diary recorded: “10th West Yorkshire’s Intelligence Officer has sent in reports of considerable value as to the enemy’s works on the Bluff, which has enabled the artillery to destroy them. This officer, and the Intelligence Officer of the 7th Yorkshires, also discovered some enemy strong points opposite the trenches held by their Regiments. These are being destroyed by the siege battery.” Following a terrific bombardment on Wednesday 1st March the Battalion was involved in a fierce fight and lost one hundred and twenty officers and men, killed and wounded.
Active service in Belgium ended on Sunday 12th March; Jim was moved to the Armentières sector a week later where he remained until being sent south on Friday 12th May to train at Bayenghem for the Battle of the Somme. The first main action that Jim would take part in was at Fricourt, as described in the Divisional Diary: “As Fricourt Village and Wood had been excluded from attack in the first phase of operations, it was decided to cover the right flank of the 21st Division, by occupying the north edge of Fricourt village as far as Red Cottage and Lonely Copse. This attack was allotted to the 50th Infantry Brigade, which was therefore detached and placed under the orders of the G.O.C., 21st Division, and under his orders this brigade took over the trenches opposite Fricourt Village, with instructions to advance against their objective at 7.30 a.m. on the 1st July.”
The Battalion received the following order for the attack: “The 7th Yorkshire Regiment will assault on a front from the Wing Corner to south side of German Tambour in conjunction with the 22nd Brigade on the right, with the following objectives:
(1)    Of clearing up to the eastern edge of Fricourt Village from Well Lane to Cottage Trench and Cottage Trench to Willow Avenue, there joining with the 22nd Brigade (7th Division). On reaching this objective the Battalion will re-organize with the objective of
(2)    Clearing Fricourt Wood as far as Willow Trench and the track leading N.N.E. to X.28.C.8.0 as soon as the barrage on the west front of Fricourt Wood lifts (i.e. 2nd Zero plus fifteen minutes from S.W. edge of wood and 2nd Zero plus one hour forty-five minutes from a parallel line 150 yards back from edge of wood).
The 10th West Yorkshire Regiment will co-operate with the 7th Yorkshire Regiment against both objectives.
The boundary between the two battalions will be —
(1)    Through Fricourt village:- The line of trenches running from the junction of Hare Lane and Red Trench to Well Lane at F.3.b. central,
(2)    Through Fricourt Wood:- Roughly the line of clearing running N.E. through the middle of the wood.”

At 7.30am Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Dickson and Jim (his Second in Command) led the third and fourth companies forward only to be cut down by machine gun fire, they and most of their men were killed.
The War diary reads: “On 1st July 1916 at 7.30 a.m. the Battalion took part in the grand assault. Casualties were very heavy, chiefly, caused by machine guns which enfiladed our left flank and were so deadly that the third and fourth lines failed to get across ‘No Man’s Land’, resulting in 22 Officer casualties, including the Commanding Officer, Lt.-Col. Dickson and Major J. L. Knott, Second in Command were both killed and approximately 750 other ranks.”   
Jim was originally buried alongside Lieutenant Colonel Dickson in Fricourt New Military Cemetery. After the war he was reburied with his brother, see above.
A letter that Jim wrote home the day he was killed is displayed in the West Yorkshire Regiment Memorial Chapel in York Minster. The envelope was marked: “This letter is only to be sent to my father in the event of my death before 15 July 1916.” The letter reads:
British Army in the Field
1 July 1916
My dearest Father and Mother,
If you are reading this letter is means that this war has demanded the extreme sacrifice from me, and my object in writing is to bring you as far as I can, some measure of consolation and courage and patience to bear your sorrow.
It is not in any sense a message from the grave because whatever I may or may not doubt, I have very complete faith in the Life Eternal.
I know that I will be with you when you are reading this, and I want you to realise, and always remember that, although Providence has been decided that I may not return to you in the flesh, that I shall be always with you in the Spirit sharing your joys and sorrows.
I feel compelled by my knowledge of you both to write this, because my own great anxiety at the present time is the possibility of your collapse if I follow ‘Pomp’.
Momentous events are looming up and I have a premonition that I may not return to you. I have been dreaming of Basil recently, and I have an indistinct recollection of a letter in Basil’s handwriting dated June 1916, which I feel is his warning message. If I am correct then you will both know Basil and I are happy.
I hope and desire above all things that you will unduly grieve. You must not think harshly of me for refusing to accept safe employment, even if my action results and your sorrow. We have all to show courage — those out here in facing the music and taking what comes in a stoic manner — those at home in facing the loneliness that must follow the casualties of severe fighting.
I do want you to know and realise how deeply and whole-heartedly I have appreciated and loved you both for your unselfish devotion and all-forgiving love. My life has been one uninterrupted period of all that a man could wish for or desire. If I die now I am content to do so. Life is sweet, and holds out all that a young man could desire — power, wealth and above all, great love, but I want you to know that I faced the future fearlessly, and that I was cheerful and satisfied.
My medals are yours but I should like them destroyed when you both join me — whenever that may be.
Always remember that I am relying upon you both to be good brave parents, and that I can only be really happy in a new life if I know and can see that you are happy too.
My clothes, furniture and motor car must all be immediately disposed of, everything which reminds you of my death must be removed — this is my urgent desire and wish.
God grant that you will be given health, strength and happiness for many years.
Your devoted son,
Jim

Jim left an estate of £104,350 2s 0d (approximately £8,738,269.00 today).
He is commemorated on several memorials, see his brother above for further details.
Jim was recorded in Debretts Obituary — War Roll of Honour published in the 1921 edition.

Boys Soldiers Killed In Belgium (not Menin Gate

Boys Soldiers Killed In Belgium
Aeroplane Cemetery
Lieutenant Stanley Knight Bates, 1st/5th Battalion, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Sunday 9th May 1915
1617 Private John Alexander Batey, 1st/9th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915
414435 Private Joseph Michael McDonald, 3rd Division Canadian Machine Gun Corps, died on Friday 2nd June 1916

Bard Cottage Cemetery
2577 Private Richard Ashton, 3rd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment, died on Thursday 30th September 1915
48318 Gunner George Harper, ‘X’ 6th Trench Mortar Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Friday 28th April 1916
17052 Private Harry Manders, 5th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Friday 21st January 1916
3221 Private William John Martin, 1st Battalion Royal Newfoundland Regiment, died on Sunday 8th July 1917
201999 Private William Mulcahy, ‘B’ Company, 13th Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Saturday 21st July 1917

Bedford House Cemetery
10674 Private James William Berriman, 3rd Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Thursday 4th March 1915
3358 Private James Black, 5th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Monday 15th February 1916
623007 Private Henry Reynolds Dawson, 1st Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Monday 5th June 1916
158075 Private Gordon Frederick Douglas, 4th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Saturday 19th August 1916
467492 Private Maxwell Barnsley Hughes, 10th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), died on Wednesday 14th June 1916
1896 Private Ralph Frederick Masterman, 1st/9th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Monday 3rd May 1915
401513 Private Robert William John McCormick, 4th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Friday 11th August 1916
12414 Private Charles W Moss, 9th Battalion British West Indies Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th October 1917
R/11880 Rifleman William Spooner, 7th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Monday 27th September 1915
489375 Private Frederick Storey, 18th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), died on Friday 30th June 1916
841445 Sapper Richard Wingate, ‘B’ Company, 9th Canadian Railway Troops, died on Wednesday 24th October 1917
6260 Private Reuben Young, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915

Belgian Battery Corner Cemetery
23143 Private Norman Graham Walker, 2nd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Tuesday 18th June 1918

Berks Cemetery Extension

10906 Private James Richard Brett, 8th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 14th May 1916
21713 Private Bernard Harrison, 15th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Friday 30th June 1916
11791 Private Albert Edward Lewis, 1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 31st May 1916

Birr Cross Roads Cemetery
Lieutenant Andrew Douglas John Melliss, 5th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Sunday 17th October 1915
Second Lieutenant Alan Favell Ventris, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Tuesday 14th September 1915

Bleuet Farm Cemetery
18389 Private Henry Jack Cobb, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Sunday 15th July 1917
15678 Private Ernest William Wickings, 104th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 1st November 1917

Brandhoek Military Cemetery
22693 Gunner Edward Herbert William Brown, ‘B’ Battery 76th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 6th April 1916
482059 Private James Hector Eldershaw, 5th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Saturday 3rd June 1916
78467 Gunner Charles William Jenkins, 6th Battery 40th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 7th June 1916
477758 Private William Garfield Rankin, Royal Canadian Regiment, died on Monday 24th April 1916
433210 Private Frank Williams, 49th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), died on Friday 14th April 1916

Brandhoek New Military Cemetery
41378 Private James Aulinne Gray, 108th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Thursday 9th August 1917

Brandhoek New Military Cemetery No 3
340164 Gunner Maitland Harold Goring, 4th Division Ammunition Column Canadian Field Artillery, died on Friday 19th October 1917

Buttes New British Cemetery

4563 Private Leslie Clegg McMurdo 31st Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917
Calvaire (Essex) Military Cemetery
G/8674 Private Stephen Alfred Barnes, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Wednesday 19th July 1916
2192 Private Arthur William Day, 2nd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 3rd February 1915
2354 Private Alfred Hill, 1st/7th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Monday 10th May 1915
G/3067 Private Arthur Fredrick Huckstep, 6th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Tuesday 31st August 1915
L/10670 Private Albert John Leat, ‘C’ Company, 6th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Monday 28th June 1915
2932 Rifleman John Francis ‘Frank’ Saunders, 5th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Wednesday 24th February 1915
G/3974 Private John Seaman, 6th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 10th July 1915
2130 Private William Henry ‘Harry’ Shaw, 1st/2nd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915

Cement House Cemetery
3411 Private Victor Leo Hepworth, 50th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Thursday 18th October 1917

Chester Farm Cemetery
2881 Private Hugh Bagshaw, 1st/6th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
died on Tuesday 21st September 1915
2236 Private Alfred Bootham, 2nd Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Wednesday 9th June 1915
592603 Rifleman Ernest Elgar Gordon Miles, 1st/18th Battalion London Regiment (London Irish Rifles), died on Tuesday 12th June 1917

Coxyde Military Cemetery
377667 Private John Rose, 2nd Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Sunday 15th July 1917
93076 Pioneer David Wright, 429th Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 6th October 1917

Cuesmes Communal Cemetery
10157 Private James Price, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Sunday 23rd August 1914

Dadizeele New British Cemetery
4143 Private Charles Bennett, 1st Battalion Royal Newfoundland Regiment, died on Thursday 3rd October 1918
3907 Private Thomas Brinton, 1st Battalion Royal Newfoundland Regiment, died on Monday 14th October 1918

Derry House Cemetery No 2
5184 Private Walter James Missingham (served as Private Walter James Soutar), 47th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Sunday 12th August 1917

Dickebusch New Military Cemetery
21501 Private Walter James Davey, 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Friday 24th December 1915
14372 Private Harry Lucas, 7th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Monday 3rd January 1916
47603 Gunner Alexander George Mackenzie, Trench Howitzer School Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Sunday 4th April 1915
10328 Private Joe Parkinson, 1st Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Monday 7th June 1915

Divisional Collecting Post Cemetery and Extension
401521 Private Clarence Edward Bartlett, 25th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment), died on Saturday 10th June 1916

Dozinghem Military Cemetery
15/23314 Private William Leahy, 15th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Friday 19th October 1917
11109 Private Alfred Edward Newman, 1st Regiment South African Infantry, died on Saturday 20th October 1917

Duhallow ADS Cemetery
97790 Gunner Albert Edward Chenery, ‘C’ Battery, 47th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 9th October 1915
1755 Gunner Lawrence ‘Laurie’ Fenlon, 6th (West Riding) Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 16th September 1915
27529 Driver James Walter Newall, ‘D’ Battery, 161st Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 22nd October 1917
5060 Driver Herbert William George Perry, ‘A’ Battery, 163rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 12th July 1917

Elzenwalle Brasserie Cemetery
5694 Rifleman Robert Andrews, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Tuesday 20th April 1915
S/7173 Rifleman Thomas Davis, 7th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 12th June 1915
448106 Private Joseph Giroux, 22nd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Sunday 21st May 1916
G/3643 Private Frank Edwin Hinton, 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Friday 29th October 1915

Eksaarde Communal Cemetery
PO/17368 Private George Chadwick, Portsmouth Battalion Royal Naval Division, Royal Marine Light Infantry, died on Sunday 11th October 1914

Esplechin Churchyard
205713 Gunner Thomas Elliott, ‘D’ Battery, 276th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 21st October 1918

Essex Farm Cemetery
22693 Private Walter Wilfred Newman, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Sunday 6th August 1916
6079 Private William Henry Stoten, 1st Battalion Hertfordshire Regiment, died on Sunday 7th January 1917
5750 Rifleman Valentine Joe Strudwick, 8th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Friday 14th January 1916
Ferme  Olivier Cemetery
14293 Private Norman Charles Goodall, ‘C’ Company, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Monday 5th July 1915
31963 Private Harry Price, 113th Company Machine Gun Corps, died on Saturday 14th October 1916
3/6762 Private William Roberts, 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, Machine Gun Section, died on Tuesday 6th July 1915
Reg/12340 Rifleman, Leonard Charles Streatfield, 9th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Thursday 6th January 1916

Godezonne Farm Cemetery
34752 Gunner Alfred John Payne, ‘B’ Battery, 177th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 18th November 1916

Gunners Farm Military Cemetery
9191 Private Christopher Mantel Wren, 7th Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died on Monday 2nd August 1915

Haringhe (Bandaghem) Military Cemetery
28773 Private Edward Morton, 9th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 18th April 1917

Harlebeke New British Cemetery
10295 Lance Corporal Cyril Joseph George Adams, 5th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Saturday 25th September 1915
2861 Private William Leslie Jacobs, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Saturday 29th May 1915
3872 Private Rufus Gordon Rigney, 48th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Tuesday 16th October 1917

Hedge Row Trench Cemetery
S/9892 Rifleman Walter Alfred Stokes, 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Friday 29th October 1915

Hooge Crater Cemetery
Second Lieutenant John Hutcheson, 10th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Wednesday 8th September 1915

Hop Store Cemetery
5608 Private Thomas Loughlin (served as Private Thomas Phelan), 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Thursday 13th May 1915

Hospital Farm Cemetery
1838 Private Albert Seal, 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Friday 23rd July 1915
4945 Private William H Walton, 2nd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 22nd June 1915

Hyde Park Corner (Royal Berks) Cemetery
C/7259 Rifleman Albert Edward Mortlock French, 18th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Thursday 15th June 1916
3053 Private Frederick William Giles, 1st/4th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 28th April 1915

Kandahar Farm Cemetery
5915 Rifleman James Kavanagh, ‘A’ Company, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Friday 6th September 1918

Kemmel Château Military Cemetery
1605 Private George Blythen, 1st/4th Battalion attached 1st/5th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Saturday 27th March 1915
2866 Private Alexander Darroch, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Wednesday 21st April 1915
20425 Private Michael Doherty, 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Monday 16th October 1916
G/829 Private Archibald Victor Duffell, 2nd Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 14th March 1915
18218 Private Samuel Eardley, 2nd Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 10th August 1915
22980 Private George Faulkner, 1st Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Sunday 12th September 1915
18672 Private Albert Edward Gautier, 1st Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Monday 9th August 1915
17515 Private Harold K Hodsden (served as Private Harold Duggen), 2nd Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Saturday 26th June 1915
L/16070 Private John Gray McCulloch Hunter, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 10th March 1915
7704 Private John O’Donoghue, 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Thursday 8th February 1917
26052 Private Arthur Shields, 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 25th September 1916
G/18189 Private William John Styan, 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Saturday 20th May 1916
3/7006 Private Reginald Wilson, 1st Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Saturday 3rd April 1915

Klein-Vierstraat British Cemetery
23762 Private Henry Charles Champion, 6th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Thursday 7th June 1917
4538 Private Samuel Philip McNeil, 10th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Friday 8th September 1916

La Brique Cemetery No 2
2236 Private William Albert Auther, 1st/2nd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment, died on Monday 3rd May 1915
G/7858 Private Frank Charles Baker, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Wednesday 19th April 1916
5701 Rifleman Cecil Richard Enfield, 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Monday 6th September 1915
5/379 Corporal Jack Heath, 8th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 12th December 1915
5078 Rifleman Thomas Alexander Maynard, 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 2nd October 1915
17367 Private William Edgar Yates, 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Thursday 30th September 1915

La Laiterie Military Cemetery
412556 Private Stanley Collins, 26th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment), died on Tuesday 28th March 1916
65285 Private Reginald Henry Driscoll, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Wednesday 29th December 1915
9403 Lance Corporal Daniel Hayes, ‘A’ Company, 9th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Thursday 31st May 1917
5713 Private Stanley Clifford Lockwood, 1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Wednesday 24th March 1915
3757 Private John Harold ‘Harry’ Ross, 4th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 30th July 1916

La Plus Douve Farm Cemetery
A/44211 Private Sifton Douglas Mann, 14th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Thursday 30th December 1915
5104 Private Robert Edward Watson, 30th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Sunday 24th March 1918

Lancashire Cottage Cemetery
1859 Private Oliver Henry Badman, 1st/4th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Tuesday 27th April 1915
2753 Private Wilfred Hubert Dix, 1st/4th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Friday 16th April 1915
28111 Bugler Morgan Dudley, ‘D’ Company, 15th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Wednesday 29th September 1915
2920 Private Harold Ewart Stenner, ‘D’ Company, 1st/4th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Saturday 1st May 1915

Larch Wood (Railway Cutting) Cemetery
202297 Private Alfred George Thomas Leaversuch, 8th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 15th July 1917
S/15545 Private John Mearns, 2nd Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Friday 23rd April 1915
7015 Private Reginald Warren, 1st Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Monday 26th April 1915

Le Touquet Railway Crossing Cemetery
5/237 Rifleman Joseph Harrington, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Thursday 5th November 1914
4697 Private Thomas Henry Woolley, 2nd Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Thursday 13th May 1915
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery
27459 Private David Armstrong, 9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Sunday 12th August 1917
29900 Private Hugh Ashfield, 9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Saturday 11th August 1917
1502 Private George Bloomer, 1st Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Sunday 11th July 1915
3566 Private Bernard Herbert Boseley, 1st/7th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Sunday 1st August 1915
57944 Private Francis Isaac Burnett, 9th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died on Thursday 18th April 1918
415293 Private Alex Joseph Cameron, 2nd Battalion Canadian Pioneers, died on Monday 17th April 1916
2082 Private Gordon Cartwright, 1st/7th Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Monday 12th July 1915
41047 Private John Condon, 8th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 22nd August 1917
3787 Private John Daglish, 11th Battalion Highland Light Infantry, died on Saturday 27th November 1915
124502 Private James Hudson Ellis, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Friday 18th August 1916
178060 Private Harold James Fox, 1st Battalion Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), died on Friday 7th July 1916
16181 Private Albert Edward Gayford, 9th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, died on Thursday 28th October 1915
S/9765 Rifleman Albert Godwin, 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 11th September 1915
17790 Private Leslie Arthur Guyatt, 2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 9th August 1916
60885 Gunner Frank William Holmes, ‘C’ Battery, 112th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 4th September 1917
20491 Private Robert Edward Holt, 6th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Friday 29th October 1915
3/8943 Lance Corporal Frank Edward Jackaman, 6th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 5th October 1915
S/3303 Rifleman Inigo Jones, 10th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 15th July 1916
19552 Private Leonard Lee Kennard, 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Friday 24th December 1915
A/15802 Private John Leo Lightizer, 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Wednesday 28th June 1916
27325 Private John George Litherland, 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Saturday 22nd April 1916
477547 Private Harry Long, Royal Canadian Regiment, died on Monday 24th April 1916
19894 Private Michael McKenna, 8th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 18th June 1916
14946 Private Albert Millen, 76th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 23rd March 1916
13980 Private Alexander Methuen Murray, ‘C’ Company, 4th Regiment South African Infantry, died on Thursday 11th April 1918
4/3630 Private Joseph Murray, 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 9th August 1916
5747 Private Robert Cooper James Murray, 1st Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Wednesday 4th October 191
R/14081 Rifleman James Page, 12th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Friday 26th May 1916
11516 Private Joseph Patrick, 8th Battalion British West Indies Regiment, died on Thursday 27th September 1917
19043 Private Aungier Ernest Peacocke, 7th Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 14th March 1916
169183 Driver Charlie Pretlove, 122nd Battery Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 22nd August 1917
1099768 Sapper John Kenneth Price, 10th Battalion Canadian Railway Troops, died on Wednesday 3rd April 1918
9714 Private Frederick James Read, 1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Thursday 9th September 1915
602 Private John Alfred Richards, 2nd Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Sunday 28th October 1917
8416 Private John Henry Richards, 1st/5th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 3rd August 1915
20127 Private Arthur Robertson, 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 28th March 1916
132188 Private James Seed, 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Sunday 16th July 1916
S/8594 Rifleman Frank Edwin Sinden, 8th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Thursday 30th December 1915
267082 Private Alfred John Singleton, 1st/7th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Saturday 18th February 1917
L/10423 Private Frank Smith, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 14th August 1915
3939 Private Leslie Smith, 4th Australian Pioneers, died on Tuesday 25th September 1917
17780 Private Donald McLeod Snaddon, 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 18th January 1916
S/10560 Rifleman Frederick Albert Standen, 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Monday 7th February 1916
10657 Private Hugh Stevens, 8th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Tuesday 19th October 1915
4027 Private George Thompson Stewart, 1st/4th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Thursday 13th January 1916
S/11997 Rifleman Eric Malcolm Stimson, 9th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Tuesday 24th August 1915
10690 Private John James Tidmarsh, 5th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Monday 27th September 1915
32264 Driver Charles Turner, 53rd Battery Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 21st September 1915
12720 Private John Henry Waddell, 8th/10th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Wednesday 4th July 1917
41461 Private John Walsh, ‘B’ Company, 5th Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Monday 15th April 1918
10/3956 Private Richard Walsh, 10th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Friday 10th December 1915
5914 Lance Corporal Herbert Austin West, 20th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Monday 8th October 1917
9893 Private Wallace Harvey Wonacott, 2nd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Monday 12th July 1915
23908 Private John Woodcock, 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Sunday 23rd July 1916

Lindenhoek Chalet Military Cemetery
1620 Private Ernest Samuel Boot, 1st/5th Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Thursday 15th April 1915
411 Sapper Bertram Francis Eaton, 1st (North Midland) Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Monday 19th April 1915
33113 Private John Vodden, 1st Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Wednesday 18th August 1915

Loker Churchyard
15576 Private Joseph Byers, 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, executed on Saturday 6th February 1915
3/7102 Private Frank Bramwell Eke, 1st Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 28th March 1915
43099 Lance Corporal Robert Regan, 8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 29th May 1917
1684 Private Wilmott Stanley Rowlinson, 1st/4th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915

London Rifle Brigade Cemetery
G/9423 Private Arthur Horace Greenway, 10th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Thursday 29th June 1916
17066 Lance Corporal Francis Naylor Parr, 8th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Wednesday 24th November 1915

Maple Copse Cemetery
431142 Private Raymond Clifford Burton, Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade, Eatons Motor Machine Gun Brigade, died on Tuesday 13th June 1916
23009 Private Daniel Alderwood Ferguson, 12th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Sunday 19th December 1915
478051 Private Frederick Freeman Laing, Royal Canadian Regiment, died on Thursday 11th May 1916
18360 Private Joseph William Lumsdon, ‘B’ Company, 9th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Friday 26th November 1915
1251 Driver John Wilfred Hodson Randles, 6th Staffordshire Battery, 3rd North Midland Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 13th July 1915
113508 Private Charles Louis Ratchford, 4th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Thursday 23rd March 1916

Maple Leaf Cemetery
63199 Private Sidney ‘Syd’ Currie, 3rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Saturday 3rd July 1915

Mendinghem Military Cemetery
3827 Trooper Alfred Dunne, 2nd Life Guards, died on Thursday 11th October 1917
13052 Private Edwin Galletly Haliburton, 2nd Regiment South African Infantry, died on Monday 24th September 1917
20499 Private Arthur Thompson, XVIII Corps Cyclist Battalion, Army Cyclist Corps, died on Thursday 20th September 1917
Tyneside Z/5631 Able Seaman Walter Cyril Warner, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve,  Howe Battalion, Royal Naval Division, died on Tuesday 30th October 1917

Menin Road South Military Cemetery
457560 Private Richard Edward Foster, ‘D’ Company, 60th Battalion Canadian Infantry, died on Saturday 22nd April 1916
10290 Private Frederick Matthews, 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 10th November 1915
22346 Rifleman Anthony O’Neill, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Tuesday 1st October 1918
11245 Private George Arthur Proudfoot, 7th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Sunday 19th December 1915
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Tisdall, 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Sunday 13th February 1916

Messines Ridge British Cemetery
38416 Lance Corporal Albert Edgar Furness, 11th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Thursday 7th June 1917
9704 Rifleman Bernard McAlister, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Friday 22nd June 1917

New Irish Farm Cemetery
3346 Private John Lancelot ‘Lance’ Andrews, 54th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917
2724 Rifleman Gavin Browning Cathcart, ‘D’ Company, 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Thursday 19th August 1915
Y/1301 Rifleman Thomas Harold Evans, 9th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 25th September 1915
1931 Private David Mitchell, 1st/7th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Monday 26th April 1915
37746 Private Isaac Strauss, 11th Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917

Nieuport Memorial
10229 Private Albert Victor Brackstone (served as Private Albert Cam), 1st Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Tuesday 10th July 1917

Nine Elms British Cemetery
302534 Private John Jones, DCM, 2nd/8th Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Saturday 13th October 1917
12290 Private Jack Lawther, ‘A’ Company, 1st Regiment South African Infantry, died on Thursday 20th September 1917
50273 Rifleman Edward John Lindow, 1st/5th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Monday 17th September 1917
832241 Private Clifford Robinson Oulton, 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles (Quebec Regiment), died on Thursday 1st November 1917
715500 Private Robert Routledge, Royal Canadian Regiment, died on Monday 19th November 1917
2025179 Private Willard Perry Simpson (served as Private Robert Perry Sutherland), 47th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), died on Tuesday 30th October 1917
4/6471 Private Francis Sweeney, 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Tuesday 16th October 1917

Oosttaverne Wood Cemetery
3/5073 Lance Corporal Ernest John Linge, 2nd Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Friday 23rd April 1915
9876 Private Alfred William Mills, 1st Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914

Packhorse Farm Shrine Cemetery
1692 Private Arthur John Tayleure, ‘D’ Company, 1st/5th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Thursday 20th May 1915

Passchendaele New British Cemetery
1054381 Private Harold Samuel Keough, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Tuesday 6th November 1917

Perth Cemetery (China Wall)
14728 Private Alfred Henry Corrick, ‘C’ Company, 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 6th July 1915
9858 Private Frederick Albert George Thomas, 1st Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914
1494 Rifleman Archie Bryant Waterhouse, ‘C’ Company, 6th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Wednesday 28th April 1915
15303 Private Herbert George Watts, ‘C’ Company, 2nd Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died on Thursday 30th September 1915

Ploegsteert Memorial

S/25228 Private John Standley Harrison Berrisford, 7th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Saturday 20th July 1918
12028 Private Charles Henry Challans, 2nd Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th October 1914
64898 Private Frederick Conkey, 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Sunday 14th April 1918
3/7043 Private Frank Arthur Cook, 2nd Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment, died on Sunday 8th November 1914
5/396 Rifleman George Copeman, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
L/10061 Private Albert Cordier, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 22nd November 1914
1631 Private William Masterton Coutts, 5th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Sunday 9th May 1915
10923 Private John Henry Cumberpatch, 1st Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Thursday 22nd October 1914
12857 Private Jack Davy, 2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
2250 Private Thomas Richard Fishenden, 1st/13th Kensington Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
2737 Private Francis Walter Frencham, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
183 Private John Stanley Gibson, ‘A’ Company, 1st Battalion Royal Guernsey Light Infantry, died on Thursday 12th April 1918
7645 Private George Greene, 2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915
132778 Private Sidney Hacker, 61st Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 12th April 1918
18367 Rifleman James Haveron, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
1210 Private Sidney Thomas Howard, 2nd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914
5410 Lance Corporal William Arthur Howard, 2nd Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
10441 Private William Augustus Hursey, 2nd Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Monday 18th January 1915
66669 Private Arthur Ingle, 1st/6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 11th April 1918
S/52 Rifleman William Jennings, 12th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 25th September 1915
66367 Private Arthur Lacey, 1st/6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 10th April 1918
2515 Rifleman George Bond Little, ‘H’ Company, 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Sunday 9th May 1915
2499 Private Christopher Mooney, ‘C’ Company, 5th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Sunday 9th May 1915
3545 Private James Thomas ‘Jas’ Morgan, ‘B’ Company, 1st Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), died on Monday 10th May 1915
3102 Private Frederick Newman, ‘A’ Company, 13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
10248 Private Francis John Page, 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 22nd November 1914
3/10077 Private Harry Perkins, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
3/9899 Private William Richardson, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
20165 Private Edward George Baden Powell Rogers, 8th Battalion Border Regiment, died on Tuesday 10th April 1918
2292 Rifleman Arthur Roundell, 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Sunday 9th May 1915
3786 Private Isaac Searcy, 1st Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Sunday 9th May 1915
241338 Private Arthur Sharp, 1st Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Saturday 20th April 1918
1397 Private Richard Shea, 1st/13th Kensington Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
14651 Private Arthur Shepherd, 2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915
12891 Private Bert Smith, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
12968 Private William Henry Snart, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
10024 Private George Alexander Walton, 1st Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, died on Monday 2nd November 1914
R/6210 Rifleman Albert James Watkins, 12th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 25th September 1915
3382 Private Sidney Alfred Wyllie, 1st/1st Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), died on Sunday 9th May 1915

Poelkapelle British Cemetery
6322 Private John Condon, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Monday 24th May 1915
3366 Private Richard Hutchings, 1st Battalion Royal Newfoundland Regiment, died on Saturday 30th March 1918
134 Private Reginald Edgar Stephen Pinson, 6th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 14th August 1915
16582 Lance Corporal Albert Victor Watson, 2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 14th August 1917
Poperinghe New Military Cemetery
S/7467 Rifleman Alfred Bert Curry, 7th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 17th October 1915
S/9304 Rifleman Leonard Horace Foster, 7th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Monday 20th September 1915
A/1387 Rifleman Alfred Robert Halford, 8th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Thursday 5th August 1915
39362 Private Albert Mander, 9th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Tuesday 11th April 1916
7429 Private Herbert Morris, 6th Battalion British West Indies Regiment, executed on Thursday 20th September 1917

Poperinghe Old Military Cemetery
3306 Private Wilfred Robert Jones, 1st/4th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 4th May 1915
32979 Sergeant John Wilfred McKay, No 2 Field Ambulance Canadian Army Medical Corps, died on Monday 26th April 1915
1541 Private James Smart, 9th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Monday 26th April 1915

Potijze Burial Ground Cemetery
SR/7471 Private Thomas George Frost, 13th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Sunday 10th October 1915
Lieutenant Eric Harrison, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 29th June 1915
A/547 Rifleman Ronald Jolly, 8th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 11th September 1915
23161 Private Donald Eric Little, 14th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Sunday 19th December 1915
20287 Private Edward Yates, 2nd Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 5th October 1915

Potijze Château Grounds Cemetery
853575 Private William Cassidy, 54th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Thursday 15th November 1917
18619 Private Frederick William Lyons, 15th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Thursday 16th May 1918

Railway Dugouts Burial Ground
491391 Private John Thomas Atkins, 5th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles (Quebec Regiment), died on Friday 21st July 1916
430702 Private Mark Edward Berton, 10th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), died on Tuesday 30th May 1916
140217 Private James Russell Cooper, 14th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Thursday 3rd August 1916
428539 Private James MacKenzie, 7th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), died on Tuesday 13th June 1916
444652 Private Vernon Keith Merchant, 58th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)
died on Tuesday 6th June 1916
A/44144 Private Charles Parkinson, 14th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Thursday 15th June 1916
1355 Gunner Charles Alexander Staincliffe, 3rd Battery, 1st/3rd (Northumbrian) Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 10th January 1916

Reninghelst New Military Cemetery
124527 Private Samuel George Brigden, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Sunday 6th August 1916

Ridge Wood Military Cemetery
70243 Private Perlie A Graham, 26th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment), died on Sunday 6th August 1916
11939 Private Joseph Cecil Proctor, 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Saturday 15th April 1916
56194 Private Vernon Wilbert Smith, ‘D’ Company, 19th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Monday 6th December 1915
1745 Private Gilbert Harry Tripney, 48th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Monday 16th October 1916

Rifle House Cemetery
5509 Rifleman Reuben Barnett, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914
12637 Private John (Jack) Machin, 7th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, died on Sunday 19th September 1915

Sanctuary Wood Cemetery
Second Lieutenant Arthur Saunders Jones, 108th Squadron Royal Air Force, died on Friday 27th September 1918
SR/10735 Private Lewis Albert Lyons, 8th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 19th March 1916

Seaforth Cemetery, Cheddar Villa
2602 Private John Cecil Allen, 6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Monday 26th April 1915

Spoilbank Cemetery
15304 Private William Armstrong, 8th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Sunday 28th November 1915
7667 Private Alfred Austrin, 1st Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Sunday 23rd May 1915
5027 Private Archibald Laird Gardiner, ‘C’ Company, 8th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Friday 5th November 1915
1579 Drummer Sydney Mervin Reginald Green, 7th Battalion attached ‘D’ Company, 5th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Friday 11th June 1915
65709 Private James Arthur Maple, 13th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Sunday 9th September 1917
19544 Private Robert Henry Reeves, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Friday 8th October 1915

St Quentin Cabaret Military Cemetery
2223 Private Ewart Barratt, 6th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Thursday 27th May 1915
17/103 Rifleman Matthew Burnside, 9th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Thursday 21st September 1916

St Symphorien Military Cemetery
L/14196 Private John Parr, 4th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Friday 21st August 1914

Strand Military Cemetery
S/6972 Rifleman Albert Edward Collins, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 11th April 1915
2100 Private Hector Pretoria Hindmarsh, 37th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Friday 8th June 1917
24268 Private Thomas Albert Morgan, 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Monday 5th July 1915
76002 Gunner William Fredrick Ray, 156th Heavy Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Sunday 3rd June 1917
501295 Sapper Daniel White, 1st Tunnelling Company Canadian Engineers, died on Monday 26th March 1917
Talana Farm Cemetery
3288 Private Norman Crowther, 1st/4th Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Tuesday 23rd November 1915
1870 Private Joseph Henry Littlejohns, 1st/5th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Thursday 2nd September 1915
2391 Private Charles Stephen Moorhouse, 1st/4th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Saturday 11th September 1915
S/9175 Rifleman Robert Arthur Frederick Williams, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Tuesday 6th July 1915
1619 Private Reginald John Wright, 1st/4th Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Sunday 19th December 1915

Tyne Cot Cemetery
4001 Private Alexander Barter, 1st Battalion Royal Newfoundland Regiment, died on Sunday 29th September 1918
Second Lieutenant George Cowie, 54th Squadron Royal Flying Corps, died on Monday 22nd October 1917
Lieutenant John ‘Jack’ Farquhar, 204th Squadron Royal Air Force, died on Thursday 1st August 1918
Captain John Manuel Hensley, ‘A’ Company, 85th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment), died on Tuesday 30th October 1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Angelo Moody, No 1 Squadron Royal Flying Corps, died on Wednesday 21st August 1917
Second Lieutenant John Henry Raymond Salter, 54th Squadron Royal Flying Corps, died on Saturday 13th October 1917
G/24296 Private Frederick Charles Sedge, 1st Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Friday 26th October 1917

Tyne Cot Memorial
9516 Private George Bailey, 1st Battalion Norfolk Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th October 1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Randall Barnes, 3rd Battalion, attached 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Thursday 4th October 1917
332660 Private George William Brownless, 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion Highland Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917
201068 Lance Corporal Robert Read Clark, 1st/4th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Thursday 20th September 1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Reginald Collings, 16th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers died on Monday 3rd December 1917
33571 Private Walter John Courtney, 1st/1st Bucks Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 2nd October 1917
240970 Private Vincent Frederick Ellis, 8th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, died on Thursday 20th September 1917
235394 Private Wilfred Easthope Evans, 4th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died on Sunday 2nd September 1917
25312 Private Joseph Feary, 17th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Monday 22nd October 1917
Second Lieutenant John Stanley Firth, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th October 1917
Bristol Z/1053 Able Seaman William Clifford Gilbert, Howe Battalion, Royal Naval Division, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, died on Wednesday 7th November 1917
22904 Private Andrew Gill, 7th/8th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Friday 17th August 1917
51744 Lance Corporal Ernest Greenwood, 20th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Saturday 3rd November 1917
CH/1859(S) Private Victor Maurice Haines, 1st Royal Marine Battalion Royal Naval Division, Royal Marine Light Infantry, died on Friday 26th October 1917
26154 Rifleman Robert Harding, 1st/5th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Monday 17th September 1917
Tyneside Z/5684 Able Seaman Leonard Hardwick, Howe Battalion, Royal Naval Division, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, died on Friday 26th October 1917
32926 Private Jesse Haynes, 6th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
11743 Private Patrick Heffernan, 1st Battalion Irish Guards, died on Tuesday 9th October 1917
17158 Private Edgar John Heller, DCM, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 16th April 1918
27970 Lance Corporal George Howe, 8th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917
39331 Private John Irving, ‘A’ Company, 9th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Thursday 25th April 1918
Lieutenant Ivor Dryhurst Jones, ‘D’ Company, 5th Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918
64619 Private Owen Jones, 11th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Saturday 20th April 1918
43019 Private George Joyce, 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Wednesday 17th April 1918
375512 Private Albert Kelsey, 10th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 16th October 1917
42473 Private George Lindsay Lyell, 9th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Thursday 25th April 1918
Second Lieutenant William James Mallen, 11th Battalion attached 8th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
45000 Private George Edward Mellor, 1st/5th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Friday 26th October 1917
29218 Private Gilbert James Merritt, 1st Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Thursday 4th October 1917
118840 Private Thomas Edward Miller, 29th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Saturday 9th March 1918
244891 Private Thomas Morris, 2nd/5th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, died on Friday 26th October 1917
G/18524 Private Patrick Joseph Murray, 11th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Monday 24th September 1917
Second Lieutenant Cedric Dunnill Nealon, 4th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
25894 Lance Corporal David Harry Pakes, 1st Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Saturday 10th November 1917
76851 Driver Robert Cecil Pinfold, ‘D’ Battery, 5th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 11th October 1917
62219 Private Albert Poole, 1st/4th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 1st May 1918
G/41953 Private Thomas Power, 13th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Monday 27th August 1917
27778 Private John Quinlan, 9th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Friday 17th August 1917
40304 Private Fred Ramscar, 16th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Monday 22nd October 1917
13808 Rifleman Hugh Granville Ruscoe, 2nd Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, died on Friday 12th October 1917
43272 Lance Corporal John Scanlon, ‘C’ Company, 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
20876 Rifleman John Scullion, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Tuesday 1st October 1918
260402 Private Alfred John Smith, 12th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Thursday 4th October 1917
10878 Rifleman Philip Henry Thomas, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Monday 29th April 1918
Second Lieutenant David Tyrie, 15th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Thursday 18th April 1918
26325 Private Albert Weatherall, MM, 8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
391237 Rifleman Alfred Wessen, 2nd/9th Battalion London Regiment (Queen Victoria’s Rifles), died on Thursday 27th September 1917
202922 Private Squire Wilson, 10th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Thursday 4th October 1917
201828 Lance Corporal George Hallas Wrigley, 1st/4th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Saturday 20th October 1917

Vlamertinghe Military Cemetery
2097 Private Edward Archer, 4th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 27th April 1915
Lieutenant Cyril Henry Cooper, 132nd Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Thursday 6th April 1916
Second Lieutenant William Alan Copeland, 1st Battalion Royal Scots, died on Sunday 25th April 1915
16851 Private Albert Ellis, 2nd Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Sunday 25th April 1915
5517 Private Edward Frederick Jennings, 1st/5th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Friday 12th January 1917
R/2013 Lance Corporal Percy Charles Robinson, 10th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Sunday 25th June 1916

Vlamertinghe New Military Cemetery
820176 Private Homer Corbet Harrison, 44th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment), died on Sunday 28th October 1917
R/11207 Lance Corporal Eric Douglas Pollard, 8th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Tuesday 29th June 1915

Voormezeele Enclosures Nos 1 and 2
Z/1744 Rifleman Donald Ernest John Churchyard, 4th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 20th March 1915
4558 Private John Dalton, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915
11650 Private Alexander Szize, 13th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Monday 27th March 1916

Voormezeele Enclosure No 3
13260 Private Frederick Bynam, 7th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 15th September 1915
20264 Private Henry Edward Carter, 15th (Hampshire Yeomanry) Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Monday 13th November 1916
G/8689 Private William Dulgarians Crombie, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Thursday 9th November 1916
10327 Lance Corporal Martin Hicks, 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 11th May 1915
12610 Corporal William George Port, 7th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 22nd February 1916
Second Lieutenant Percy Hugh Wray, 7th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Thursday 7th June 1917

Westoutre British Cemetery
6587 Private Michael Cush, 7th (South Irish Horse) Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment, died on Saturday 17th August 1918

White House Cemetery
2967 Private William Seeney, 8th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Monday 28th February 1916
26688 Private Harry Wharton, 7th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Monday 26th June 1916
620 Private Arthur Ernest Williams, 8th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), died on Sunday 25th April 1915

Woods Cemetery
406355 Private Hubert D Mills, 1st Battalion Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment), died on Wednesday 26th April 1916

Wulverghem-Lindenhoek Road Military Cemetery
3/7134 Private Albert Ernest Battershill, ‘D’ Company, 1st Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Monday 15th March 1915
3316 Private Albert Mogg, 1st/5th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Friday 12th March 1915
457399 Private Harry Sherman Pope, 3rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Saturday 8th January 1916
G/1207 Private Frederick William Thurston, 8th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Tuesday 18th July 1916

Ypres Reservoir Cemetery
23571 Private Edward William Aylward, 8th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Friday 10th August 1917
12183 Private Herbert Alfred Dancer, 6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Monday 20th September 1915
12250 Private Henry James Eades, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Thursday 12th August 1915
11480 Private Patrick Finn, 6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Monday 20th September 1915
235209 Private Reginald Gale, ‘D’ Company, 11th Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 24th October 1917
24060 Private James Bonar Johnson, 5th Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
41224 2nd Corporal Herbert Cyril King, 14th Division Signal Company, Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 7th August 1915
21027 Private Alfred Rider, 6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Saturday 18th September 1915
15252 Lance Corporal Thomas Rutherford, 18th (Queen Mary’s Own) Hussars, died on Monday 24th May 1915

Ypres Town Cemetery
Second Lieutenant Gervase Thorpe Spendlove, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 17th November 1914
Second Lieutenant Logan Studley, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment serving with the 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 25th October 1914

Ypres Town Cemetery Extension
6737 Sapper Owen John Owen, 2nd Siege Company Royal Anglesey, Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 4th May 1915

Zantvoorde British Cemetery
S/9315 Private Thomas Reilly, 2nd Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Friday 18th June 1915
Share by: